follow us:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to www.stevehamilton.co.uk and related properties (“Website”).
We understand that your privacy is very important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the Website and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

What does this Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Website. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from the Website (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your consent

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and consent to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately. Your continuous use of the Website is considered an acceptance of the terms set forth herein, consenting to our collection and use of your data and information, as provided in this Privacy Policy. By submitting any data to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as permitted or required by law. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with the required information or data, we may not be able to provide you with the features and services offered on the Website. You are responsible for the accuracy of, and to maintain updated any data or information you submit to us, which otherwise might affect your ability to use the Website and maintain proper communication with us. Certain areas of our Website can be accessed without providing any information or data. However, to access features and services related to our online courses, classes, and online store, you will need to submit some personal information as described below. We will take appropriate steps to ensure the security and integrity of any information you provide to us.

What data do we collect?

This Website does not use cookies. Data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for example, when submitting your email address or name by requesting, for instance, videos or online training. Depending upon your use of the Website, we may collect your email address, your name, your location, your age, and everything you submitted in an email address from, your mailing address and payment information in case you purchase a course or other product.

How do we use your data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use your data to provide the best possible educational and training products and services to you. This includes providing and managing access to the Website; providing and managing your account; supplying our services to you in a secure manner; responding to communications from you; supplying you with email communication; and further uses as required.
When you participate in an online course or other training through the Website, we might use your data for processing purposes. Also, we may archive this information and/or use it for future communications with you. We will not send you spam, and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.
Under the GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

* you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
* processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, such as purchasing one of our online courses or programs, or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
* processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
* processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
* processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
* processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
How and where do we store your data?
We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described herein, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. We conduct periodic reviews to ascertain whether we need to keep your data and your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through the Website. Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting data via the internet. Please note that we do not guarantee the security of personal information, and there is some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way to circumvent our security systems or that transmission of your information over the Internet will be intercepted.

Do we share your data?

We may contract with third party technology service contractors to supply products and services to you as part of the Website. These may include payment processing, delivery of content and other services. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with PayPal, Mailchimp and WordPress. You can check their privacy information on their respective sites.
In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

Use of cookies

We don't use cookies. However, by using the Website you may receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us, for instance Soundcloud, Spotify, iTunes, PayPal. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, set your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions.

Children

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we do not solicit personal information from children.Visitors 13 years of age and under are required to obtain prior parental consent before submitting any personal information to this, or any other Website. Upon learning of its existence, we will take appropriate steps to delete any personal information of persons less than 13 years of age that might have been collected without verified parental consent.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer Steve Hamilton at stevehamiltonjazz@gmail.com


 

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this